Fund Finder

Trade on POEMS to enjoy 0% Platform Fees, 0% Sales Charge, 0% Switching Fees!

Fund details

UOB United Global Healthcare Fd

The investment objective of the United Global Healthcare Fund is to achieve long term capital growth by investing in securities issued by companies involved principally in the development, production or distribution of products, equipment and/or services related to healthcare, in any part of the world. Such investments would include investing in sub-sectors of the healthcare industry such as medical products, health services, major pharmaceuticals, specialty major pharmaceuticals, and specialty pharmaceuticals (eg. non-prescription drugs, biotech, animal).
Fund Information
  • Asset Class:Equities
  • Sector:Pharma and Health
  • Launch Date:01 Mar 1990
  • Launch Price:1
  • Geography:Global
  • Benchmark index:MSCI AC World Index Healthcare
  • Fund Currency:SGD
  • Fund Source: CASH,SRS-IA
  • CPF Risk Classification:-
  • Price Type:Net Asset Value
  • Price Made Known On:T+2
  • Dealing Cut Off Time:3:00PM Spore Time
Information
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
Minimum Investment Amount1000--1000
Minimum Subsequent Investment100--100
Minimum Redemption Amount ($)/units0 Unit(s)--0 Unit(s)
Relevant Charges
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
POEMS Sales Charge0%--0%
Internal Switch-in Charge/Min Switch-in Charge0.00 % / $ 0.00--0.00 % / $ 0.00
External Switch-in ChargeNA--NA
Redemption/Realisation ChargeNA--NA
Annual Management Fee1.75%--1.75%
Annual Trustee Fee0.05%--0.05%
Information
Period Performance (%) Volatility (%) Ratio
1 Year 12.82 26.84 0.48
2 Years 30.03 31.05 0.97
3 Years 40.96 35.19 1.16
5 Years 73.46 41.09 1.79
10 Years 283.12 53.07 5.33

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Information
Morningstar Ratings
Overall
3 Years
5 Years
10 Years

PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
YTD-3.73091.0046-3.71
1 Day-2.05793.6963-0.56
1 Week-3.0923.2027-0.97
1 Month-7.6474.3778-1.75
3 Months-1.69836.9648-0.24
6 Months5.345110.96720.49
1 Year12.818326.83930.48
2 Years30.034431.04940.97
3 Years40.960935.19211.16
5 Years73.461141.09441.79
10 Years283.124653.07365.33

ANNUALIZED PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
1 Year12.818326.83930.48
2 Years14.032621.95520.64
3 Years12.124320.31820.60
5 Years11.645318.3780.63
10 Years14.375816.78340.86

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Dividend Information

Dividends shall be credited to your account about 10 working days from the 'Payment Date' seen below.

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
N.A

Fund Name:UOB United Global Healthcare Fd

  • Prospectusview
  • Product Highlights Sheetview
  • Semi-Annual / Annual Reportsview
  • FactSheetview
  • Fund Commentaryview
UOB Asset Management Ltd

UOB Asset Management Ltd

  • Address80 Raffles Place
  •  3rd Storey UOB Plaza 2
  •  Singapore 048624
  • Tel:6222 2228
  • Fax:6532 3868
  • URLwww.uobam.com.sg

About Fund Manager

The Managers are UOB Asset Management Ltd ("UOBAM").
UOBAM is a wholly-owned subsidiary of United Overseas Bank Limited ("UOB"). Established in 1986, UOBAM has been managing collective investment schemes and discretionary funds in Singapore for over 30 years. UOBAM is licensed and regulated by the Authority. UOBAM has an extensive presence in Asia with regional business and investment offices in Malaysia, Thailand, Brunei, Taiwan and Japan. UOBAM has two joint ventures: Ping An Fund Management Company Limited and UOB-SM Asset Management Pte. Ltd. In addition, it also has a strategic alliance with UTI International (Singapore) Private Limited.

Through its network of offices, UOBAM offers global investment management expertise to institutions, corporations and individuals, through customised portfolio management services and unit trusts. As at 31 August 2019, UOBAM manages 56 unit trusts in Singapore. UOBAM is one of the largest unit trust managers in Singapore in terms of assets under management.

UOBAM's investments team conducts independent and rigorous fundamental research within a proven investment process and framework. In equities, UOBAM's team has acquired specialist skills in investment in global markets and major global sectors. It combines a disciplined research effort that aims to identify and invest in high performing businesses at the right price, with a systematic model portfolio construction process, to diversify sources of alpha to achieve more consistent performance over time. In fixed income, UOBAM's coverage spans a wide spectrum comprising G10 government bonds, developed market corporate bonds, Asia sovereigns and corporates, emerging market bonds and Singapore fixed income. In addition to independent research to uncover relative value opportunities, UOBAM adopts diversified investment strategies combined with active risk management to generate sustainable total return for its portfolios.

Since 1996, UOBAM has won a total of 186 awards in Singapore. These awards recognise UOBAM's investment performance across different markets and sectors.

As at 31 August 2019, UOBAM and its subsidiaries in the region have a staff strength of over 400 including about 42 investment professionals in Singapore.

Fund Name

CASH

CPF OA-IA

CPF SA-IA

SRS-IA

Min Initial Investment Require/Amount

1 Year Return

 

UOB United Global Healthcare Fd

100(M)
500(Q)

(M)
(Q)

(M)
(Q)

100(M)
500(Q)

No

-

SUBSCRIBE

 

Scroll Up