Fund Finder

Trade on POEMS to enjoy 0% Platform Fees, 0% Sales Charge, 0% Switching Fees!

Fund details

Aberdeen Standard Global Technology Fd

The fund aims for above-average, long-term capital growth from an international portfolio of shares in companies involved in high technology industries.
Fund Information
  • Asset Class:Equities
  • Sector:Information Technology
  • Geography:Global
  • Benchmark index:MSCI ACWI Information Technology Index
  • Launch Date:29 Oct 1999
  • Launch Price:1.00
  • Fund Currency:SGD
  • Fund Source: CASH,SRS-IA
  • CPF Risk Classification:-
  • Price Made Known On:T+2
  • Price Type:Net Asset Value
  • Dealing Cut Off Time:3:00PM Spore Time
Information
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
Minimum Investment AmountSGD 1000--SGD 1000
Minimum Subsequent InvestmentSGD 100--SGD 100
Minimum Redemption Amount ($)/unitsSGD 100--SGD 100
Relevant Charges
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
POEMS Sales Charge0%--0%
Internal Switch-in Charge/Min Switch-in Charge0.00 % / $ 0.00--0.00 % / $ 0.00
External Switch-in ChargeNA--NA
Redemption/Realisation ChargeNA--NA
Annual Management Fee1.5%--1.5%
Annual Trustee Fee0.15%--0.15%
Expense Ratio1.75%--1.75%
Fund Manager Sales ChargeNA--NA
Admin FeeNA--NA
Information
Period Performance (%) Volatility (%) Ratio
1 Year 27.54 17.11 1.61
2 Years 92.63 33.85 2.74
3 Years 119.35 38.02 3.14
5 Years 186.10 40.99 4.54
10 Years 337.10 48.49 6.95

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Information
Morningstar Ratings
Overall
3 Years
5 Years
10 Years

PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
YTD19.04461.098217.34
1 Day1.85634.61170.40
1 Week1.85632.45660.76
1 Month-1.35236.0851-0.22
3 Months2.43177.7940.31
6 Months11.973710.67961.12
1 Year27.53717.10981.61
2 Years92.634633.84572.74
3 Years119.354838.01943.14
5 Years186.100740.99494.54
10 Years337.098348.49326.95

ANNUALIZED PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
1 Year27.53717.10981.61
2 Years38.792923.93251.62
3 Years29.931921.95051.36
5 Years23.396818.33351.28
10 Years15.893215.33491.04

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Dividend Information

Dividends shall be credited to your account about 10 working days from the 'Payment Date' seen below.

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
N.A

Fund Name:Aberdeen Standard Global Technology Fd

  • Prospectusview
  • Product Highlights Sheetview
  • Semi-Annual / Annual Reportsview
  • FactSheetview
  • Fund Commentaryview
Aberdeen Standard Investments

Aberdeen Standard Investments

  • Address21 Church Street
  •  #01-01
  •  CAPITAL SQUARE TWO
  • Tel:63952709
  • Fax:66322993
  • URLWWW.ABERDEEN-ASIA.COM

About Fund Manager

Aberdeen Asset Management Asia Limited, based in Singapore since 1992, is the main regional investment arm of the Aberdeen Group. The Group has been investing in Asia for over 25 years, where our assets under management now total over US$76.2bn**. While the Group is one of the largest managers of regional equities globally, we also have dedicated local Asian fixed income, indirect property and alternative asset teams. Assets are invested in a variety of country and regional funds, as well as specialist products, for leading institutions, other asset managers and retail investors. In addition to Singapore, the Group has offices in Hong Kong, Thailand, Malaysia, Australia, Japan, Taiwan, Indonesia, China and Korea. Our research-led, long-term investment approach has resulted in many awards for investment performance. *as at 30 June 2016 ** Regional AUM as at 30 June 2016

Fund Name

CASH

CPF OA-IA

CPF SA-IA

SRS-IA

Min Initial Investment Require/Amount

1 Year Return

 

Aberdeen Standard Global Technology Fd

100(M)
100(Q)

(M)
(Q)

(M)
(Q)

100(M)
100(Q)

No

-

SUBSCRIBE

 

Scroll Up