Fund Finder

Trade on POEMS to enjoy 0% Platform Fees, 0% Sales Charge, 0% Switching Fees!

Fund details

LionGlobal India Fund

LionGlobal India Fund aims for medium to long-term capital appreciation by investing primarily in Indian equities and equity-related instruments. The fund, denominated in S$, will not target any specific industry or sector.
Fund Information
  • Asset Class:Equities
  • Sector:Diversified
  • Geography:India
  • Benchmark index:MSCI India Index
  • Launch Date:06 Jan 1999
  • Launch Price:1
  • Fund Currency:SGD
  • Fund Source: CASH,SRS-IA
  • CPF Risk Classification:
  • Price Made Known On:T+2
  • Price Type:Net Asset Value
  • Dealing Cut Off Time:3:00PM Spore Time
Information
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
Minimum Investment AmountSGD 1000--SGD 1000
Minimum Subsequent InvestmentSGD 100--SGD 100
Minimum Redemption Amount ($)/units100 Unit(s)--100 Unit(s)
Relevant Charges
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
POEMS Sales Charge0%--0%
Internal Switch-in Charge/Min Switch-in Charge0.00 % / $ 0.00--0.00 % / $ 0.00
External Switch-in ChargeNA--NA
Redemption/Realisation ChargeNA--NA
Annual Management Fee1.25%--1.25%
Annual Trustee Fee0.02%--0.02%
Expense Ratio1.48%--1.48%
Fund Manager Sales ChargeNA--NA
Admin FeeNA--NA
Information
Period Performance (%) Volatility (%) Ratio
1 Year 52.82 16.42 3.22
2 Years 41.70 34.36 1.21
3 Years 43.36 38.23 1.13
5 Years 58.64 43.00 1.36
10 Years 109.98 60.63 1.81

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Information
Morningstar Ratings
Overall
3 Years
5 Years
10 Years

PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
YTD30.10621.082127.82
1 Day1.56023.36110.46
1 Week0.24063.21690.07
1 Month6.65644.21511.58
3 Months14.51355.46162.66
6 Months19.64399.7262.02
1 Year52.824716.41773.22
2 Years41.700734.36431.21
3 Years43.358638.23091.13
5 Years58.644343.00161.36
10 Years109.979860.62691.81

ANNUALIZED PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
1 Year52.824716.41773.22
2 Years19.038124.29930.78
3 Years12.756422.07260.58
5 Years9.669319.23090.50
10 Years7.700519.17190.40

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Dividend Information

Dividends shall be credited to your account about 10 working days from the 'Payment Date' seen below.

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
N.A

Fund Name:LionGlobal India Fund

  • Prospectusview
  • Product Highlights Sheetview
  • Semi-Annual / Annual Reportsview
  • FactSheetview
Lion Global Investors Limited

Lion Global Investors Limited

About Fund Manager

Lion Global Investors, a member of the Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation Limited (OCBC) Group, is one of the largest asset management companies in South East Asia, with total assets under management of S$28 billion as at 30 September 2011. Established as an Asian asset specialist since 1986, Lion Global Investors offers equities and fixed income funds to institutional and retail investors. It has one of the largest and most experienced investment teams dedicated to regional and global equities and fixed income markets, with 50 investment professionals with an average of 15 years of investment experience. The company’s commitment to investment excellence begins with a team-based and research-intensive approach, combining in-depth market insights with comprehensive sector knowledge. Lion Global Investors is 70% owned by Great Eastern Holdings Limited and 30% owned by Orient Holdings Private Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of OCBC Bank.

Fund Name

CASH

CPF OA-IA

CPF SA-IA

SRS-IA

Min Initial Investment Require/Amount

1 Year Return

 

LionGlobal India Fund

100(M)
500(Q)

(M)
(Q)

(M)
(Q)

100(M)
500(Q)

No

-

SUBSCRIBE

 

Scroll Up