Fund Finder

Trade on POEMS to enjoy 0% Platform Fees, 0% Sales Charge, 0% Switching Fees!

Fund details

LionGlobal Vietnam Fund (USD)

The Fund aims to achieve medium to long-term capital appreciation by investing in Vietnam. The Fund will invest in companies listed in Vietnam and other companies listed elsewhere that have operations in, or derive part of their revenue from Vietnam and the Indo-China region. The Fund may also invest in short-term fixed income instruments listed or traded on recognised markets within the Indo-China region.
Fund Information
  • Asset Class:Equities
  • Sector:Diversified
  • Launch Date:02 Feb 2007
  • Launch Price:1
  • Geography:Vietnam
  • Benchmark index:FTSE Vietnam Index
  • Fund Currency:USD
  • Fund Source: CASH
  • CPF Risk Classification:
  • Price Type:Net Asset Value
  • Price Made Known On:T+2
  • Dealing Cut Off Time:3:00PM Spore Time
Information
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
Minimum Investment Amount1000---
Minimum Subsequent Investment100---
Minimum Redemption Amount ($)/units100 Unit(s)---
Relevant Charges
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
POEMS Sales Charge0%---
Internal Switch-in Charge/Min Switch-in Charge0.00 % / $ 0.00---
External Switch-in ChargeNA---
Redemption/Realisation ChargeNA---
Annual Management Fee1.5%---
Annual Trustee Fee0.05%---
Information
Period Performance (%) Volatility (%) Ratio
1 Year 67.02 22.15 3.03
2 Years 50.87 31.74 1.60
3 Years 35.65 35.81 1.00
5 Years 134.23 42.48 3.16
10 Years NA NA NA

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Information
Morningstar Ratings
Overall
3 Years
5 Years
10 Years

PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
YTD21.30641.691612.60
1 Day-0.1284.0214-0.03
1 Week2.36222.83790.83
1 Month6.84934.95351.38
3 Months12.87999.93461.30
6 Months29.139118.43481.58
1 Year67.023622.15083.03
2 Years50.870431.74281.60
3 Years35.652235.81181.00
5 Years134.234242.48163.16
10 Yearsnan

ANNUALIZED PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
1 Year67.023622.15083.03
2 Years22.829322.44561.02
3 Years10.698620.6760.52
5 Years18.557818.99830.98
10 YearsNA-1NA

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Dividend Information

Dividends shall be credited to your account about 10 working days from the 'Payment Date' seen below.

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
N.A

Fund Name:LionGlobal Vietnam Fund (USD)

  • Prospectusview
  • Product Highlights Sheetview
  • Semi-Annual / Annual Reportsview
  • FactSheetview
Lion Global Investors Limited

Lion Global Investors Limited

About Fund Manager

In September 2005, two major companies in Singapore's asset management industry, OCBC Asset Management Limited ("OAM") and Straits Lion Asset Management Limited ("Straits Lion") joined forces to create one of the largest asset management companies in Singapore. Known as Lion Global Investors Limited ("Lion Global Investors"), Lion Global Investors combines the asset management businesses of OAM and Straits Lion. Lion Global Investors is 70% owned by Great Eastern Holdings Limited and 30% owned by Orient Holdings Private Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of OCBC Bank. Lion Global Investors is now one of the largest asset management companies in Singapore and the region, with total assets under management of more than S$28 billion and a staff strength of about 140. Lion Global Investors is headed by Chief Executive Officer, Mr Daniel Chan, who is a veteran in the fund management business. Lion Global Investors has one of the most experienced teams dedicated to regional and global equities and fixed income markets. The average years of experience of each member of the investment team spans more than 10 years. Lion Global Investors' investment capabilities are greatly enhanced by its specialised teams of experienced analysts and investment managers. The firm's investment approach will be team-based and research-intensive, combining in-depth market insights with comprehensive sector knowledge. Lion Global Investors offers a comprehensive suite of investment products covering all asset classes to statutory boards, educational institutions, public and private companies, charities, non-profit organisations and retail investors. Information updated as at 31 March 2010.
RSP is not available for this fund.
Scroll Up