Fund Finder

Trade on POEMS to enjoy 0% Platform Fees, 0% Sales Charge, 0% Switching Fees!

Fund details

Legg Mason WA Global Bond Trust (Acc) SGD

The objective of the Fund is to maximise total returns in Singapore Dollar terms over the longer term by investing in a a portfolio of high quality debt securities of Singapore and major global bond markets such as the G10 countries and Australia and New Zealand. The Fund aims to outperform its benchmark.
Fund Information
  • Asset Class:Fixed Income
  • Sector:Government
  • Launch Date:11 Feb 1998
  • Launch Price:1
  • Geography:Global
  • Benchmark index:FTSE World Government Bond Index ex Japan hedged to S$
  • Fund Currency:SGD
  • Fund Source: CASH,CPFOA-IA,CPFSA-IA,SRS-IA
  • CPF Risk Classification:Low to Med Risk-Broadly Diversified (2b)
  • Price Type:Net Asset Value
  • Price Made Known On:T+2
  • Dealing Cut Off Time:3:00PM Spore Time
Information
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
Minimum Investment Amount1000100010001000
Minimum Subsequent Investment100100100100
Minimum Redemption Amount ($)/units0 Unit(s)0 Unit(s)0 Unit(s)0 Unit(s)
Relevant Charges
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
POEMS Sales Charge0%0%0%0%
Internal Switch-in Charge/Min Switch-in Charge0.00 % / $ 0.000.00 % / $ 0.000.00 % / $ 0.000.00 % / $ 0.00
External Switch-in ChargeNANANANA
Redemption/Realisation ChargeNANANANA
Annual Management Fee0.75%0.75%0.75%0.75%
Annual Trustee FeeMax 0.15%Max 0.15%Max 0.15%Max 0.15%
Information
Period Performance (%) Volatility (%) Ratio
1 Year 7.51 4.98 1.51
2 Years 17.59 5.98 2.94
3 Years 14.30 6.57 2.18
5 Years 17.00 8.36 2.03
10 Years 42.20 12.07 3.50

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Information
Morningstar Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
There is no data available.There is no data available.

PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
YTD7.94180.316825.07
1 Day0.06130.30350.20
1 Week00.2170.00
1 Month0.30751.04720.29
3 Months1.43031.45690.98
6 Months2.70781.92641.41
1 Year7.51484.97941.51
2 Years17.59195.97712.94
3 Years14.29576.56892.18
5 Years17.00148.35962.03
10 Years42.19712.06633.50

ANNUALIZED PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
1 Year7.51484.97941.51
2 Years8.43984.22642.00
3 Years4.55463.79261.20
5 Years3.19013.73850.85
10 Years3.58313.81570.94

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Dividend Information

Dividends shall be credited to your account about 10 working days from the 'Payment Date' seen below.

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
N.A

Fund Name:Legg Mason WA Global Bond Trust (Acc) SGD

  • Prospectusview
  • Product Highlights Sheetview
  • Semi-Annual / Annual Reportsview
  • FactSheetview
  • Fund Commentaryview
Legg Mason Asset Management Singapore Pte. Limited

Legg Mason Asset Management Singapore Pte. Limited

About Fund Manager

Legg Mason, Inc Since its founding in 1899, Legg Mason has evolved into one of the largest asset management firms in the world, serving individual and institutional investors in 190 countries on six continents. Legg Mason is one of the top ten asset managers in the world¹ with asset under management of US$702.7 billion (as of 30 September 2009).

Today's Legg Mason is a diversified group of best-in-class investment managers who are recognized for their proven investment expertise and long-term performance. The principal investment affiliates of Legg Mason are among the industry leaders in their respective areas of specialization, with unique investment approaches that have been developed over decades. The distinctive Legg Mason "multi-affiliate" business model provides clients with a broad spectrum of Equity, Fixed Income, Liquidity and Alternatives solutions.

¹ Legg Mason is the 10th largest asset manager in the world based on worldwide assets under management as of 31 December 2008. Source: Pensions & Investments May 2009 ranking.

Fund Name

CASH

CPF OA-IA

CPF SA-IA

SRS-IA

Min Initial Investment Require/Amount

1 Year Return

 

Legg Mason WA Global Bond Trust (Acc) SGD

100(M)
250(Q)

100(M)
250(Q)

100(M)
250(Q)

100(M)
250(Q)

No

-

SUBSCRIBE

 

Scroll Up