Fund Finder

Trade on POEMS to enjoy 0% Platform Fees, 0% Sales Charge, 0% Switching Fees!

Fund details

FTIF Franklin U.S. Opportunities Fd A (Ydis) GBP

The Fund aims to achieve capital appreciation by investing principally in equity securities of US companies believed to possess sustainable growth characteristics and which meet growth, quality and valuation criteria. These include small, medium, and large capitalisation companies with strong growth potential across a wide range of sectors that have exceptional growth potential and fast growing, innovative companies within these sectors.
Fund Information
  • Asset Class:Equities
  • Sector:Diversified
  • Launch Date:25 Oct 2005
  • Launch Price:GBP 10
  • Geography:United States
  • Benchmark index:Russell 3000 Growth Index
  • Fund Currency:GBP
  • Fund Source: CASH
  • CPF Risk Classification:
  • Price Type:Net Asset Value
  • Price Made Known On:T+2
  • Dealing Cut Off Time:3:00PM Spore Time
Information
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
Minimum Investment Amount700---
Minimum Subsequent Investment350---
Minimum Redemption Amount ($)/units0 Unit(s)---
Relevant Charges
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
POEMS Sales Charge0%---
Internal Switch-in Charge/Min Switch-in Charge0.00 % / $ 0.00---
External Switch-in ChargeNA---
Redemption/Realisation ChargeNA---
Annual Management Fee1%---
Annual Trustee Fee---
Information
Period Performance (%) Volatility (%) Ratio
1 Year 29.80 33.17 0.90
2 Years 64.95 36.61 1.77
3 Years 76.92 42.91 1.79
5 Years 170.05 47.79 3.56
10 Years NA NA NA

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Information
Morningstar Ratings
Overall
3 Years
5 Years
10 Years

PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
YTD0.49091.19830.41
1 Day-0.48613.2785-0.15
1 Week2.09481.75581.19
1 Month-0.24375.2652-0.05
3 Months4.332310.22730.42
6 Months8.825114.35060.61
1 Year29.803433.16980.90
2 Years64.947636.60921.77
3 Years76.923142.90541.79
5 Years170.052847.79053.56
10 Yearsnan

ANNUALIZED PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
1 Year29.803433.16980.90
2 Years28.431925.88661.10
3 Years20.946924.77150.85
5 Years21.980321.37261.03
10 YearsNA-1NA

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Dividend Information

Dividends shall be credited to your account about 10 working days from the 'Payment Date' seen below.

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
N.A

Fund Name:FTIF Franklin U.S. Opportunities Fd A (Ydis) GBP

  • Prospectusview
  • Product Highlights Sheetview
  • Semi-Annual / Annual Reportsview
  • FactSheetview
Templeton Asset Management Ltd

Templeton Asset Management Ltd

  • Address7 TEMASEK BOULEVARD
  •  #38-03 SUNTEC CITY TOWER ONE
  • Tel:65 6241 2662
  • Fax:65 6332 2295
  • URLwww.franklintempleton.sg

About Fund Manager

Franklin Resources, Inc., known as Franklin Templeton Investments, is a global investment management organization offering a wide range of investment advisory services to individuals, institutions, pension plans, trusts, partnerships and other clients. Headquartered in San Mateo, California, Franklin Templeton has offices in 30 countries and offers investment products and services in more than 170. Franklin Resources, Inc., is a member of the S&P 500 Index. Its common stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange and Pacific exchanges under the ticker symbol "BEN".
RSP is not available for this fund.
Scroll Up