PhillipCapital Unit Trust | Fund Finder

Fund Finder

Trade with POEMS to enjoy 0% Platform Fees, 0% Sales Charge, 0% Switching Fees!

Fund details

Aberdeen American Opportunities Fund

The Aberdeen American Opportunities Fund aims for capital growth by investing all or substantially all of its assets in the Aberdeen Global - American Equity Fund, a sub-fund of the Luxembourg-registered Aberdeen Global, which invests at least two-thirds of its assets in equities and equity related securities of companies with their registered office in the United States of America; and/or, of companies which have the preponderance of their business activities in the United States of America; and/or, of holding companies that have the preponderance of their assets in companies with their registered office in the United States of America.
Fund Information
  • Asset Class:Equities
  • Sector:Diversified
  • Launch Date:14 Aug 1998
  • Launch Price:1
  • Geography:United States
  • Benchmark index:MSCI North America
  • Fund Currency:SGD
  • Fund Source: CASH,SRS-IA
  • CPF Risk Classification:
  • Price Type:Net Asset Value
  • Price Made Known On:T+2
  • Dealing Cut Off Time:3:00PM Spore Time
Information
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFOA-IA SRS-IA
Minimum Investment Amount1000--1000
Minimum Subsequent Investment100--100
Minimum Redemption Amount ($)/units100--100
Relevant Charges
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFOA-IA SRS-IA
POEMS Sales Charge0%--0%
Internal Switch-in Charge/Min Switch-in Charge0.00 % / $ 0.00--0.00 % / $ 0.00
External Switch-in ChargeNA--NA
Redemption/Realisation ChargeNA--NA
Annual Management Fee1.5%--1.5%
Annual Trustee FeeMax 0.15%*--Max 0.15%*
Information
Period Performance (%) Volatility (%) Ratio
1 Year 16.50 11.50 1.43
2 Years 29.99 15.10 1.99
3 Years 26.00 23.80 1.09
5 Years 60.73 29.07 2.09
10 Years 104.31 61.63 1.69
Information
Lipper Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
Equity North America44
Moringstar Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
U.S. Large-Cap Blend Equity45

PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
YTD8.38260.85949.75
1 Day1.28270.34380.27
1 Week0.21020.21020.20
1 Month1.62751.89440.86
3 Months6.4864.22321.54
6 Months8.41558.60940.98
1 Year16.496911.49661.43
2 Years29.988215.10281.99
3 Years26.002323.80381.09
5 Years60.728329.07372.09
10 Years104.314961.63481.69

ANNUALIZED PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
1 Year16.496911.49661.43
2 Years14.012410.67931.31
3 Years8.008913.74310.58
5 Years9.955913.00210.77
10 Years7.406419.49060.38
Dividend Information

Dividends shall be credited to your account about 10 working days from the 'Payment Date' seen below.

Dividend Payout Date Book Closed Date Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
N.A

Fund Name:Aberdeen American Opportunities Fund

  • Prospectusview
  • Product Highlights Sheetview
  • Semi-Annual / Annual Reportsview
  • FactSheetview
  • Fund Commentaryview
Aberdeen Asset Mgt Asia Ltd

Aberdeen Asset Mgt Asia Ltd

  • FMAddress121 Church Street
  • FMAddress2#01-01
  • FMAddress3CAPITAL SQUARE TWO
  • Tel:63952709
  • Fax:66322993
  • URLWWW.ABERDEEN-ASIA.COM

About Fund Manager

Aberdeen Asset Management Asia Limited, based in Singapore since 1992, is the main regional investment arm of the Aberdeen Group. The Group has been investing in Asia for over 25 years, where our assets under management now total over US$76.2bn**. While the Group is one of the largest managers of regional equities globally, we also have dedicated local Asian fixed income, indirect property and alternative asset teams. Assets are invested in a variety of country and regional funds, as well as specialist products, for leading institutions, other asset managers and retail investors. In addition to Singapore, the Group has offices in Hong Kong, Thailand, Malaysia, Australia, Japan, Taiwan, Indonesia, China and Korea. Our research-led, long-term investment approach has resulted in many awards for investment performance. *as at 30 June 2016 ** Regional AUM as at 30 June 2016

Fund Name

CASH

CPF OA-IA

CPF SA-IA

SRS-IA

Min Initial Investment Require/Amount

1 Year Return

 

Aberdeen American Opportunities Fund

100(M)
100(Q)

(M)
(Q)

(M)
(Q)

100(M)
100(Q)

No

-

SUBSCRIBE

 

Scroll Up