Fund Finder

Trade on POEMS to enjoy 0% Platform Fees, 0% Sales Charge, 0% Switching Fees!

Fund details

Nikko AM Shenton Global Opportunities Fd

The investment objective of the Fund is to achieve medium to long term capital appreciation. The Fund invests primarily in equities of developed and emerging markets.
Fund Information
  • Asset Class:Equities
  • Sector:Diversified
  • Launch Date:13 Nov 1996
  • Launch Price:1
  • Geography:Global
  • Benchmark index:MSCI AC World Index
  • Fund Currency:SGD
  • Fund Source: CASH,SRS-IA
  • CPF Risk Classification:Higher Risk-Broadly Diversified (4b)
  • Price Type:Net Asset Value
  • Price Made Known On:T+2
  • Dealing Cut Off Time:3:00PM Spore Time
Information
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
Minimum Investment Amount1000--1000
Minimum Subsequent Investment100--100
Minimum Redemption Amount ($)/units0 Unit(s)--0 Unit(s)
Relevant Charges
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
POEMS Sales Charge0%--0%
Internal Switch-in Charge/Min Switch-in Charge0.00 % / $ 0.00--0.00 % / $ 0.00
External Switch-in ChargeNA--NA
Redemption/Realisation ChargeNA--NA
Annual Management Fee1.25%--1.25%
Annual Trustee Fee--
Information
Period Performance (%) Volatility (%) Ratio
1 Year 17.53 10.58 1.66
2 Years 22.57 16.32 1.38
3 Years 42.15 18.18 2.32
5 Years 68.81 25.93 2.65
10 Years 107.25 36.32 2.95

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Information
Lipper Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
Equity Global53
Moringstar Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
Global Large-Cap Growth Equity34

PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
YTD24.44610.61639.69
1 Day1.44360.43160.30
1 Week0.55560.55560.55
1 Month2.06772.4040.86
3 Months2.71124.62990.59
6 Months6.60996.86390.96
1 Year17.532510.58351.66
2 Years22.573416.31631.38
3 Years42.146618.17552.32
5 Years68.808325.92752.65
10 Years107.251936.31612.95

ANNUALIZED PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
1 Year17.532510.58351.66
2 Years10.712911.53730.93
3 Years12.437810.49361.19
5 Years11.039811.59510.95
10 Years7.559811.48410.66

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Dividend Information

Dividends shall be credited to your account about 10 working days from the 'Payment Date' seen below.

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
N.A

Fund Name:Nikko AM Shenton Global Opportunities Fd

  • Prospectusview
  • Product Highlights Sheetview
  • Semi-Annual / Annual Reportsview
  • FactSheetview
  • Fund Commentaryview
Nikko Asset Management Asia Limited

Nikko Asset Management Asia Limited

  • Address12 Marina View
  •  #18-02
  •  Asia Square Twr 2
  • Tel:65358025/65005791/5782
  • Fax:65345183
  • URLwww.nikkoam.com.sg

About Fund Manager

Nikko Asset Management is one of Asia’s largest asset managers, with 224.0bn USD* under management, providing high-conviction, active fund management across a range of Equity, Fixed Income and Multi-Asset strategies. In addition, our complementary range of passive strategies covers more than 20 indices and includes some of Asia’s largest exchange-traded funds (ETFs).

In the pursuit of excellence, we approach everything we do with an entrepreneurial mindset. This enables us to think differently, transforming intelligent insights into innovative, relevant investment opportunities for our clients. Leveraging our unique combination of a global perspective complemented by our Asian DNA, we aspire to create sophisticated and diverse solutions that set new standards in the asset management industry.

*As of 30 Jun 2019

Fund Name

CASH

CPF OA-IA

CPF SA-IA

SRS-IA

Min Initial Investment Require/Amount

1 Year Return

 

Nikko AM Shenton Global Opportunities Fd

100(M)
250(Q)

(M)
(Q)

(M)
(Q)

100(M)
250(Q)

No

-

SUBSCRIBE

 

Scroll Up