Fund Finder

Trade with POEMS to enjoy 0% Platform Fees, 0% Sales Charge, 0% Switching Fees!

Fund details

Nikko AM Shenton Short Term Bond Fd (S$)

The investment objectives of the Fund are to seek preservation of capital and liquidity and consistent with these objectives, to outperform the Singapore Interbank Offered Rate (SIBOR) by investing in a diversified portfolio of good quality, short-term bonds and money market instruments. There is no target industry or sector and the Fund is not country-specific. The Fund is included under the CPFIS - Ordinary Account and has been classified by the CPF Board under the Lower Risk (Broadly Diversified) category.
Fund Information
  • Asset Class:Fixed Income
  • Sector:Short-Duration
  • Launch Date:06 Sep 2000
  • Launch Price:1
  • Geography:Global
  • Benchmark index:3 Months Singapore Interbank Offered Rate (SIBOR)
  • Fund Currency:SGD
  • Fund Source: CASH,CPFOA-IA,CPFSA-IA,SRS-IA
  • CPF Risk Classification:Low to Med Risk-Broadly Diversified (2b)
  • Price Type:Net Asset Value
  • Price Made Known On:T+2
  • Dealing Cut Off Time:3:00PM Spore Time
Information
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
Minimum Investment Amount1000100010001000
Minimum Subsequent Investment100100100100
Minimum Redemption Amount ($)/units0 Unit(s)0 Unit(s)0 Unit(s)0 Unit(s)
Relevant Charges
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
POEMS Sales Charge0%0%0%0%
Internal Switch-in Charge/Min Switch-in Charge0.00 % / $ 0.000.00 % / $ 0.000.00 % / $ 0.000.00 % / $ 0.00
External Switch-in ChargeNANANANA
Redemption/Realisation ChargeNANANANA
Annual Management Fee0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Annual Trustee Feebelow 0.05%below 0.05%below 0.05%below 0.05%
Information
Period Performance (%) Volatility (%) Ratio
1 Year 0.90 0.38 2.37
2 Years 2.77 0.58 4.76
3 Years 5.19 0.75 6.89
5 Years 9.31 1.07 8.68
10 Years 27.73 1.74 15.98
Information
Lipper Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
Bond SGD11
Moringstar Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
Asia Bond44

PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
YTD0.89660.024536.60
1 Day0.06710.01410.21
1 Week0.07720.07721.53
1 Month0.12570.09541.32
3 Months0.36040.1632.21
6 Months0.97870.24643.97
1 Year0.90210.37992.37
2 Years2.77450.58244.76
3 Years5.19080.75386.89
5 Years9.31461.07338.68
10 Years27.73261.735515.98

ANNUALIZED PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
1 Year0.90210.37992.37
2 Years1.37770.41183.35
3 Years1.70120.43523.91
5 Years1.79720.483.74
10 Years2.47790.54884.52
Dividend Information

Dividends shall be credited to your account about 10 working days from the 'Payment Date' seen below.

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
N.A

Fund Name:Nikko AM Shenton Short Term Bond Fd (S$)

  • Prospectusview
  • Product Highlights Sheetview
  • Semi-Annual / Annual Reportsview
  • FactSheetview
  • Fund Commentaryview
Nikko Asset Management Asia Limited

Nikko Asset Management Asia Limited

  • FMAddress112 Marina View
  • FMAddress2#18-02
  • FMAddress3Asia Square Twr 2
  • Tel:65358025/65005791/5782
  • Fax:65345183
  • URLwww.nikkoam.com.sg

About Fund Manager

With US$220.1 billion* under management, Nikko Asset Management is one of Asia’s largest asset managers, providing high-conviction, active fund management across a range of Equity, Fixed Income, Multi-Asset and Alternative strategies. In addition, its complementary range of passive strategies covers more than 20 indices and includes some of Asia’s largest exchange-traded funds (ETFs).
Headquartered in Asia since 1959, the firm represents nearly 200** investment professionals and over 30 nationalities across 9 countries. More than 300 banks, brokers, financial advisors and life insurance companies around the world distribute the company’s products.
The investment teams benefit from a unique global perspective complemented by the firm's historic Asian DNA, striving to deliver consistent excellence in performance. The firm also prides itself on its progressive solution-driven approach, which has led to many innovative funds launched for its clients.
For more information about Nikko Asset Management and to access its investment insights, please visit https://www.nikkoam.com.sg/.

* Consolidated assets under management and sub-advisory of Nikko Asset Management and its subsidiaries as of 31 March 2018.
** As of 31 March 2018, including employees of Nikko Asset Management and its subsidiaries.

Fund Name

CASH

CPF OA-IA

CPF SA-IA

SRS-IA

Min Initial Investment Require/Amount

1 Year Return

 

Nikko AM Shenton Short Term Bond Fd (S$)

100(M)
250(Q)

100(M)
250(Q)

100(M)
250(Q)

100(M)
250(Q)

No

-

SUBSCRIBE

 

Scroll Up