Fund Finder

Trade with POEMS to enjoy 0% Platform Fees, 0% Sales Charge, 0% Switching Fees!

Fund details

Nikko AM Shenton Short Term Bond Fd (S$)

The investment objectives of the Fund are to seek preservation of capital and liquidity and consistent with these objectives, to outperform the Singapore Interbank Offered Rate (SIBOR) by investing in a diversified portfolio of good quality, short-term bonds and money market instruments. There is no target industry or sector and the Fund is not country-specific. The Fund is included under the CPFIS - Ordinary Account and has been classified by the CPF Board under the Lower Risk (Broadly Diversified) category.
Fund Information
  • Asset Class:Fixed Income
  • Sector:Short-Duration
  • Launch Date:06 Sep 2000
  • Launch Price:1
  • Geography:Global
  • Benchmark index:3 Months Singapore Interbank Offered Rate (SIBOR)
  • Fund Currency:SGD
  • Fund Source: CASH,CPFOA-IA,CPFSA-IA,SRS-IA
  • CPF Risk Classification:Low to Med Risk-Broadly Diversified (2b)
  • Price Type:Net Asset Value
  • Price Made Known On:T+2
  • Dealing Cut Off Time:3:00PM Spore Time
Information
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFOA-IA SRS-IA
Minimum Investment Amount1000100010001000
Minimum Subsequent Investment100100100100
Minimum Redemption Amount ($)/units0 Unit(s)0 Unit(s)0 Unit(s)0 Unit(s)
Relevant Charges
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFOA-IA SRS-IA
POEMS Sales Charge0%0%0%0%
Internal Switch-in Charge/Min Switch-in Charge0.00 % / $ 0.000.00 % / $ 0.000.00 % / $ 0.000.00 % / $ 0.00
External Switch-in ChargeNANANANA
Redemption/Realisation ChargeNANANANA
Annual Management Fee0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%
Annual Trustee Feebelow 0.05%below 0.05%below 0.05%below 0.05%
Information
Period Performance (%) Volatility (%) Ratio
1 Year 0.84 0.40 2.09
2 Years 2.58 0.60 4.26
3 Years 5.33 0.76 7.06
5 Years 9.76 1.08 9.01
10 Years 25.11 1.93 13.03
Information
Lipper Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
Bond SGD11
Moringstar Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
Asia Bond44

PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
YTD0.68060.02527.22
1 Day0.04370.00740.17
1 Week000.00
1 Month0.09830.08531.15
3 Months0.56620.16163.50
6 Months0.77270.25733.00
1 Year0.8370.39972.09
2 Years2.57780.60464.26
3 Years5.33370.7567.06
5 Years9.75621.08249.01
10 Years25.10691.927513.03

ANNUALIZED PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
1 Year0.8370.39972.09
2 Years1.28070.42753.00
3 Years1.74720.43654.00
5 Years1.87930.48413.88
10 Years2.26530.60953.72
Dividend Information

Dividends shall be credited to your account about 10 working days from the 'Payment Date' seen below.

Dividend Payout Date Book Closed Date Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
N.A

Fund Name:Nikko AM Shenton Short Term Bond Fd (S$)

  • Prospectusview
  • Product Highlights Sheetview
  • Semi-Annual / Annual Reportsview
  • FactSheetview
  • Fund Commentaryview
Nikko Asset Management Asia Limited

Nikko Asset Management Asia Limited

  • FMAddress112 Marina View
  • FMAddress2#18-02
  • FMAddress3Asia Square Twr 2
  • Tel:65358025/65005791/5782
  • Fax:65345183
  • URLwww.nikkoam.com.sg

About Fund Manager

With US$220.1 billion* under management, Nikko Asset Management is one of Asia’s largest asset managers, providing high-conviction, active fund management across a range of Equity, Fixed Income, Multi-Asset and Alternative strategies. In addition, its complementary range of passive strategies covers more than 20 indices and includes some of Asia’s largest exchange-traded funds (ETFs).
Headquartered in Asia since 1959, the firm represents nearly 200** investment professionals and over 30 nationalities across 9 countries. More than 300 banks, brokers, financial advisors and life insurance companies around the world distribute the company’s products.
The investment teams benefit from a unique global perspective complemented by the firm's historic Asian DNA, striving to deliver consistent excellence in performance. The firm also prides itself on its progressive solution-driven approach, which has led to many innovative funds launched for its clients.
For more information about Nikko Asset Management and to access its investment insights, please visit https://www.nikkoam.com.sg/.

* Consolidated assets under management and sub-advisory of Nikko Asset Management and its subsidiaries as of 31 March 2018.
** As of 31 March 2018, including employees of Nikko Asset Management and its subsidiaries.

Fund Name

CASH

CPF OA-IA

CPF SA-IA

SRS-IA

Min Initial Investment Require/Amount

1 Year Return

 

Nikko AM Shenton Short Term Bond Fd (S$)

100(M)
250(Q)

100(M)
250(Q)

100(M)
250(Q)

100(M)
250(Q)

No

-

SUBSCRIBE

 

Scroll Up