Fund Finder

Trade on POEMS to enjoy 0% Platform Fees, 0% Sales Charge, 0% Switching Fees!

Fund details

Nikko AM Shenton Global Property Sec Fd S$ Class

The investment objective of the Fund is to provide investors with medium to long term capital appreciation and to make regular income distributions during the investment period by investing globally in: (i) real estate investment trusts (including business trusts) ("REITs"), listed or traded on a regulated market; and (ii) the quoted securities of companies listed or traded on a regulated market, which derive a substantial part of their revenue from the ownership, management and/or development of real estate primarily in the United States, Australia, the European Union and Asia (“Real Estate Companies”).
Fund Information
  • Asset Class:Equities
  • Sector:Real Estate
  • Launch Date:15 Mar 2005
  • Launch Price:1.00
  • Geography:Global
  • Benchmark index:Data Not Available
  • Fund Currency:SGD
  • Fund Source: CASH,SRS-IA
  • CPF Risk Classification:Data Not Available
  • Price Type:Net Asset Value
  • Price Made Known On:T+2
  • Dealing Cut Off Time:3:00PM Spore Time
Information
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
Minimum Investment Amount1000--1000
Minimum Subsequent Investment100--100
Minimum Redemption Amount ($)/units500 Unit(s)--500 Unit(s)
Relevant Charges
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
POEMS Sales Charge0%--0%
Internal Switch-in Charge/Min Switch-in Charge0.00 % / $ 0.00--0.00 % / $ 0.00
External Switch-in ChargeNA--NA
Redemption/Realisation ChargeNA--NA
Annual Management Fee1.5%--1.5%
Annual Trustee Fee--
Information
Period Performance (%) Volatility (%) Ratio
1 Year 7.73 10.13 0.76
2 Years 0.00 14.45 0.00
3 Years 6.98 16.74 0.42
5 Years 9.65 25.11 0.38
10 Years 49.84 39.27 1.27

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Information
Lipper Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
Equity Sector Real Est Global33
Moringstar Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
Sector Equity Real Estate Indirect30

PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
YTD15.43290.596825.86
1 Day2.13660.65650.31
1 Week-0.1086-0.1086-0.10
1 Month-0.43292.4269-0.18
3 Months2.22224.34850.51
6 Months1.32166.52450.20
1 Year7.728310.13260.76
2 Years014.44850.00
3 Years6.976716.74140.42
5 Years9.654425.10740.38
10 Years49.837139.27311.27

ANNUALIZED PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
1 Year7.728310.13260.76
2 Years010.21660.00
3 Years2.27359.66570.24
5 Years1.860411.22840.17
10 Years4.126712.41930.33

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Dividend Information

Dividends shall be credited to your account about 10 working days from the 'Payment Date' seen below.

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
1 Oct 201915 Oct 20190.011500000
1 Jul 201915 Jul 20190.011500000
1 Apr 201915 Apr 20190.011200000
2 Jan 201915 Jan 20190.010700000
1 Oct 201815 Oct 20180.011100000
2 Jul 201816 Jul 20180.010900000
2 Apr 201816 Apr 20180.010600000
2 Jan 201816 Jan 20180.011400000
2 Oct 201716 Oct 20170.006300000
3 Jul 201717 Jul 20170.006400000
3 Apr 201718 Apr 20170.006200000
3 Jan 201717 Jan 20170.006100000
3 Oct 201617 Oct 20160.006300000
1 Jul 201615 Jul 20160.006000000
1 Apr 201615 Apr 20160.006100000
4 Jan 201615 Jan 20160.006000000
1 Oct 201516 Oct 20150.005900000
1 Jul 201515 Jul 20150.005500000
1 Apr 201515 Apr 20150.005500000
2 Jan 201515 Jan 20150.005500000
1 Oct 201417 Oct 20140.005500000
1 Jul 201415 Jul 20140.005500000
1 Apr 201415 Apr 20140.005500000
2 Jan 201415 Jan 20140.005500000
1 Oct 201316 Oct 20130.005500000
1 Jul 201315 Jul 20130.005500000
1 Apr 201322 Apr 20130.005500000
2 Jan 201321 Jan 20130.005500000
1 Oct 201222 Oct 20120.006500000
2 Jul 201220 Jul 20120.006000000
2 Apr 201223 Apr 20120.006000000
3 Jan 201225 Jan 20120.004000000
3 Oct 201121 Oct 20110.006000000
1 Jul 201121 Jul 20110.005000000
1 Apr 201121 Apr 20110.005000000
3 Jan 201121 Jan 20110.004000000
1 Oct 201021 Oct 20100.006000000
1 Jul 201021 Jul 20100.006000000
1 Apr 201021 Apr 20100.006000000
4 Jan 201021 Jan 20100.005000000
23 Oct 200930 Oct 20090.015000000
1 Jul 200921 Jul 20090.015000000
1 Apr 200921 Apr 20090.015000000
5 Jan 200923 Jan 20090.015000000
2 Jan 200923 Jan 20090.015000000
2 Oct 200823 Oct 20080.015000000
1 Jul 200825 Jul 20080.015000000
1 Apr 200825 Apr 20080.015000000
2 Jan 200825 Jan 20080.015000000
5 Oct 200722 Oct 20070.015000000
3 Jul 200725 Jul 20070.011500000
3 Apr 200717 Apr 20070.011500000
10 Jan 20071 Feb 20070.011500000
17 Oct 200631 Oct 20060.011500000
3 Jul 200621 Aug 20060.011500000
3 Apr 200610 Apr 20060.011500000
3 Jan 200618 Feb 20060.005000000

Fund Name:Nikko AM Shenton Global Property Sec Fd S$ Class

  • Prospectusview
  • Product Highlights Sheetview
  • Semi-Annual / Annual Reportsview
  • FactSheetview
  • Fund Commentaryview
Nikko Asset Management Asia Limited

Nikko Asset Management Asia Limited

  • Address12 Marina View
  •  #18-02
  •  Asia Square Twr 2
  • Tel:65358025/65005791/5782
  • Fax:65345183
  • URLwww.nikkoam.com.sg

About Fund Manager

With US$220.1 billion* under management, Nikko Asset Management is one of Asia’s largest asset managers, providing high-conviction, active fund management across a range of Equity, Fixed Income, Multi-Asset and Alternative strategies. In addition, its complementary range of passive strategies covers more than 20 indices and includes some of Asia’s largest exchange-traded funds (ETFs).
Headquartered in Asia since 1959, the firm represents nearly 200** investment professionals and over 30 nationalities across 9 countries. More than 300 banks, brokers, financial advisors and life insurance companies around the world distribute the company’s products.
The investment teams benefit from a unique global perspective complemented by the firm's historic Asian DNA, striving to deliver consistent excellence in performance. The firm also prides itself on its progressive solution-driven approach, which has led to many innovative funds launched for its clients.
For more information about Nikko Asset Management and to access its investment insights, please visit https://www.nikkoam.com.sg/.

* Consolidated assets under management and sub-advisory of Nikko Asset Management and its subsidiaries as of 31 March 2018.
** As of 31 March 2018, including employees of Nikko Asset Management and its subsidiaries.

Fund Name

CASH

CPF OA-IA

CPF SA-IA

SRS-IA

Min Initial Investment Require/Amount

1 Year Return

 

Nikko AM Shenton Global Property Sec Fd S$ Class

100(M)
250(Q)

(M)
(Q)

(M)
(Q)

100(M)
250(Q)

No

-

SUBSCRIBE

 

Scroll Up