Fund Finder

Trade on POEMS to enjoy 0% Platform Fees, 0% Sales Charge, 0% Switching Fees!

Fund details

Janus Henderson Global Technology Fd

The objective of the Henderson Global Technology Fund is to seek to provide investors, through investment as a feeder fund in the Luxembourg - based Henderson Horizon Fund - Global Technology Fund, with long-term capital growth by investing in a globally diversified portfolio of technology-related companies. The Luxembourg Fund aims to take advantage of market trends internationally. The Luxembourg Fund takes a geographically diversified approach and operates within broad asset allocation ranges. There are no specified limits on the amounts that the Luxembourg Fund can or must invest in any geographical region or single country.
Fund Information
  • Asset Class:Equities
  • Sector:Information Technology
  • Launch Date:13 Oct 1997
  • Launch Price:1.00
  • Geography:Global
  • Benchmark index:MSCI AC World Information Technology Index
  • Fund Currency:SGD
  • Fund Source: CASH,SRS-IA
  • CPF Risk Classification:Data Not Available
  • Price Type:Net Asset Value
  • Price Made Known On:T+2
  • Dealing Cut Off Time:3:00PM Spore Time
Information
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
Minimum Investment Amount1000--1000
Minimum Subsequent Investment100--100
Minimum Redemption Amount ($)/units100 Unit(s)--100 Unit(s)
Relevant Charges
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
POEMS Sales Charge0%--0%
Internal Switch-in Charge/Min Switch-in Charge0.00 % / $ 0.00--0.00 % / $ 0.00
External Switch-in ChargeNA--NA
Redemption/Realisation ChargeNA--NA
Annual Management Fee1.33%--1.33%
Annual Trustee Fee0.05%--0.05%
Information
Period Performance (%) Volatility (%) Ratio
1 Year 26.53 17.26 1.54
2 Years 19.19 24.82 0.77
3 Years 65.45 27.91 2.34
5 Years 101.71 36.97 2.75
10 Years 245.11 50.35 4.87

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Information
Lipper Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
Equity Sector Information Tech55
Moringstar Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
Sector Equity Technology44

PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
YTD30.53780.979731.17
1 Day1.5517-0.5717-0.37
1 Week0.81020.81020.79
1 Month5.06613.44071.47
3 Months4.02697.98260.50
6 Months8.904911.71890.76
1 Year26.525917.2591.54
2 Years19.189524.82270.77
3 Years65.445727.91342.34
5 Years101.707836.97492.75
10 Years245.109450.34634.87

ANNUALIZED PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
1 Year26.525917.2591.54
2 Years9.173917.55230.52
3 Years18.272916.11581.13
5 Years15.065316.53570.91
10 Years13.186815.92090.83

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Dividend Information

Dividends shall be credited to your account about 10 working days from the 'Payment Date' seen below.

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
N.A

Fund Name:Janus Henderson Global Technology Fd

  • Prospectusview
  • Product Highlights Sheetview
  • Semi-Annual / Annual Reportsview
  • FactSheetview
  • Fund Commentaryview
Janus Henderson Investors (Singapore) Limited

Janus Henderson Investors (Singapore) Limited

About Fund Manager

Founded in 1934 Henderson is a leading investment manager, providing a wide range of investment products and services to institutions and individuals in Asia, Europe and North America. Henderson manages over £61.6 billion (as at 31 December 2010) in assets and employs around 930 people worldwide. Henderson has a clear focus on investment management and manufactures a broad range of investment products for institutional and retail investors across multiple asset classes including equities, fixed income, private equity and property. Since July 1995, the Singapore office has been Henderson Global Investors' headquarters for Asia Pacific investment, with the dual purpose of managing and monitoring local investment opportunities and attracting new funds to manage from the region. Henderson's strong Pacific team continues to deliver strong investment performance through skilful investment. It has seen its assets under management grow to over S$6.1 billion (as at 31 December 2010). For individual investors, Henderson Global Investors (Singapore) Limited offers a comprehensive range of funds which include both Singapore authorised funds and offshore recognised funds. On the institutional side, Henderson Global Investors (Singapore) Limited manages segregated mandates for both public and private sector organisations and corporates in Asia.

Fund Name

CASH

CPF OA-IA

CPF SA-IA

SRS-IA

Min Initial Investment Require/Amount

1 Year Return

 

Janus Henderson Global Technology Fd

100(M)
250(Q)

(M)
(Q)

(M)
(Q)

100(M)
250(Q)

Yes

-

SUBSCRIBE

 

Scroll Up