Fund Finder

Trade with POEMS to enjoy 0% Platform Fees, 0% Sales Charge, 0% Switching Fees!

Fund details

HSBC GIF - Brazil Equity AD SGD

The Fund seeks long-term capital growth mainly through a diversified portfolio of investments in equity and equity equivalent securities of companies listed on a major stock exchange or other regulated market of Brazil, as well as companies which carry out a preponderant part of their business activities in Brazil.
Fund Information
  • Asset Class:Equities
  • Sector:Diversified
  • Launch Date:22 Dec 2004
  • Launch Price:USD 10
  • Geography:Brazil
  • Benchmark index:MSCI Brazil 10/40 Index
  • Fund Currency:SGD
  • Fund Source: CASH,SRS-IA
  • CPF Risk Classification:
  • Price Type:Net Asset Value
  • Price Made Known On:T+2
  • Dealing Cut Off Time:3:00PM Spore Time
Information
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
Minimum Investment Amount1000--1000
Minimum Subsequent Investment100--100
Minimum Redemption Amount ($)/units1 Unit(s)--1 Unit(s)
Relevant Charges
Cash CPFOA-IA CPFSA-IA SRS-IA
POEMS Sales Charge0%--0%
Internal Switch-in Charge/Min Switch-in Charge0.00 % / $ 0.00--0.00 % / $ 0.00
External Switch-in ChargeNA--NA
Redemption/Realisation ChargeNA--NA
Annual Management Fee1.75%--1.75%
Annual Trustee Fee--
Information
Period Performance (%) Volatility (%) Ratio
1 Year 2.83 31.30 0.09
2 Years 13.44 40.22 0.33
3 Years 109.79 53.86 2.04
5 Years -4.80 70.44 -0.07
10 Years NA NA NA

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Information
Lipper Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
There is no data available.There is no data available.
Moringstar Ratings
ClassificationTotal ReturnConsistent Return
There is no data available.There is no data available.

PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
YTD10.7742.02225.33
1 Day5.3478-0.5915-0.11
1 Week0.38430.38430.19
1 Month9.90978.92721.11
3 Months10.179415.16320.67
6 Months26.039523.9541.09
1 Year2.834131.30440.09
2 Years13.441540.22060.33
3 Years109.789853.86362.04
5 Years-4.797170.4388-0.07
10 Yearsnan

ANNUALIZED PERFORMANCE

PeriodPerformance (%)Volatility (%)Return/Volatility Ratio
1 Year2.834131.30440.09
2 Years6.508928.44020.23
3 Years28.015231.09820.90
5 Years-0.978431.5012-0.03
10 YearsNA-1NA

The performance figures are calculated using NAV to NAV prices (before sales charge, if any) and does not take into account dividends, if any.

Dividend Information

Dividends shall be credited to your account about 10 working days from the 'Payment Date' seen below.

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
11 Jul 20182 Aug 20180.356554000
7 Jul 201728 Jul 20170.207438000
12 Jul 201629 Jul 20160.198331000
8 Jul 201529 Jul 20150.386266000
8 Jul 201429 Jul 20140.297271000
11 Jul 201331 Jul 20130.308183000
3 Jul 201224 Jul 20120.525194000
16 Jul 2010-0.201307620
28 Jul 2006-0.109649870

Fund Name:HSBC GIF - Brazil Equity AD SGD

  • Prospectusview
  • Product Highlights Sheetview
  • Semi-Annual / Annual Reportsview
  • FactSheetview
  • Fund Commentaryview
HSBC Global Asset Management (Singapore) Ltd

HSBC Global Asset Management (Singapore) Ltd

About Fund Manager

HSBC Global Asset Management, the core investment business of the HSBC Group, manages assets totalling USD412.9 billion and is a leader in emerging markets funds across a range of asset classes. HSBC Global Asset Management has a worldwide client base of private clients, intermediaries, corporates and institutions invested in both segregated accounts and pooled funds. HSBC Global Asset Management fulfils its purpose of connecting these customers with investment opportunities through an international network of offices in approximately 20 countries, delivering global capabilities with local market insight. (All figures are as at 30 Jun 2013).

Fund Name

CASH

CPF OA-IA

CPF SA-IA

SRS-IA

Min Initial Investment Require/Amount

1 Year Return

 

HSBC GIF - Brazil Equity AD SGD

100(M)
250(Q)

(M)
(Q)

(M)
(Q)

100(M)
250(Q)

Yes

-

SUBSCRIBE

 

Scroll Up